Friday, May 4, 2012

Show and Tell - Shoe Version

I officially have a job again! I started yesterday and worked today as well. Right now it's part time but soon it will be full time from the sounds of it. 

I would talk about my day about here...but I worked all day...and then did a 2.5 hour drive to my dad's place for the weekend and now I'm watching Say Yes to the Dress: Bridesmaids and that's it. That was my day...very exciting... 

For my job I picked 6000 and some eggs today. Yup, that's all I do for eight hours. haha Twice a day I have to walk the barns to pick up eggs on the floor and pick up dead birds but otherwise I stand by a belt and pick the eggs. They get put onto trays and onto a huge cart (one cart holds 5040 eggs and I always have one full cart and then some). I'm in charge of a full barn by myself which is two belts. I am completely by myself and doing the same thing over and over and over again but I really don't mind it...I kind of like it. lol I get paid above minimum wage...start above minimum and then it sounds like once I get the hang of it my wage will go up. 

Well, my cousin just called me. Our grandma is in the hospital. She just randomly passed out. A few years ago she had heart problems and had to undergo heart surgery so this really worries me. My mom and aunt are at the hospital with her waiting. My aunt is going to call my cousin when they know what's up and then my cousin will call me so now it's just waiting to hear. But damn, when it rains it POURS. It always seems to all happen at once. Every time stuff went bad, a lot of stuff went bad. :( Right now is my grandpa is in a wheelchair, can't even take two steps by himself. He's been getting worse over the last two years or so but he's really, really bad right now. To the point for father's day we're getting the whole family together for a birthday party for him because it might be the last time we're all together. :( And these are both grandparents on my mom's side of the family. And when I found out that my grandpa was in a wheelchair I also found out that my grandma's breast cancer might be back. This really sucks. I really hate this. When one bad things happens, a whole bunch of other bad stuff always happens. 

For the last three years, each year somebody I love has passed away. I really hope this year breaks that trend...

Anyway, I'm just going to sit here waiting by the phone for a call. And for all you readers...here's something for you! :) 


 ~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~



Today is show and tell!!! :D I'm showing off my shoe collection. In the last few weeks I've went up by FOUR pairs. But that was only because they were very cheap. I'm a cheap person. At least that's how I try not to spend too much money. I bought one pair at a second hand store and I bought three at Walmart. One pair was on sale for $9 and two pairs were on sale for $3. How can you pass up $3 high heels?!?!?!


This is how I store my high heels. It usually gets very messy but I tidied it up when I was putting them all back after the pictures. I was able to fit more on the rack this time. Before I couldn't fit all my shoes on it.



Now for close ups of my shoes. :) Almost all my shoes are 4inches or taller. I'm only 5' tall so I use high heels to make me feel normal height. :P



~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~



#1 - the shoes I bought at a second hand store. I saw them and fell in love! There was no way I was leaving without them. I'm thinking it must've barely been worn because the shoes are in really good shape. 
#2 - $3 Walmart shoes. Another pair that I saw and just had to have! I wouldn't pay full price for them but for $3 there was no reason not to buy them! They are very tall but with the platform they're quite easy to walk in and fairly comfortable.
#3 - these are the $9 Walmart shoes. Quite comfortable except the back rubs against the back of my ankle so next time I wear them I'll probably put bandaids on my ankles to solve that problem. Otherwise they are also very comfortable to wear and not even that tall!
#4 - $3 high heels as well! And one of my shorter pairs. They're not usually the type of heels that I buy but I thought they were cute. I wore them for a wedding this past Tuesday.
 Now these are getting into my older shoes. As you noticed the first four were all my new shoes.



~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~



Now these are getting into my older shoes. As you noticed the first four were all my new shoes.
#1 - These are probably one of my tallest (I think I have only three pairs of heels that are 5.5 inches) but they are also easy to walk in because of the platforms.
#2 - probably my only sensible high heels. Just simple style and very small heels. These are more for plain casual heels with jeans. They were second hand otherwise I would never buy these for regular price. I don't love them that much. They are mainly for certain circumstances.
#3 - the wedges I bought quite a long time ago actually. I've only worn them once I think. My uncles wedding a few summers ago. It was an outside wedding so these worked much better than other heels. They are fairly comfortable as well.
#4 - oh my, these are probably one of my very favourite shoes out of my whole collection! They were on sale but still probably the most expensive of all my high heels. The only reason I bought them was because I was given some money to spend on myself so I figured why not buy some high heels. I just love the chains and the studs and everything!


~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~
 

#1 - I actually got on sale at Walmart for $9 as well. I got them at the end of winter for my winter use next year. I like wearing footwear with a tiny heel in winter because otherwise my jeans get all wet and muddy.
#2 - These are the boots I wore this past winter. Usually just to the bar and places like that. They are just so lovely! I adore wearing them with boots. Very simple and not too fancy or tall.
#3 - Shoes I got as a birthday present or Christmas present last year from some friends. I LOVE them. I love the blue and how they stand out because of it. However, they are a bit more difficult to walk in because there's no platform and my feet being so small, I almost am walking straight on tip toes because of the angle of my foot but I figure they would be really fun to do a photoshoot in either way.
#4 - Shoes from Ardene's, ahh, another of my absolutely favourite pairs! And very comfortable. I wore them to a wedding last year and got lots of compliments on them. I really love these ones!


~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~
 


#1 - These I saw and HAD to buy! There was no second thoughts, I found my size, tried them on and went on my way in a matter of minutes. lol The first time wearing these was actually to church when I was singing with a group of girls. I have put some gel liners in them with a raised arch to help be more comfortable for long term wear. The shoes I love the most and wear the most I try to put padded insoles in them.
#2 - Another pair from a second hand store. They fit sooo amazing! Usually it's quite hard to find shoes that fit perfectly, but these really do. The strap (which is wrapped around the shoe right now) wrap around the ankle. When I bought them the heel looked fairly tall...now looking at my other heels, these look really low! haha
#3 - A pair I bought quite a while ago. The only problem I have with them is getting my feet to fit in them comfortable. My feet a touch wide for the size so I have to wiggle a bit before they get to a comfortable spot then I'm fine for the rest of the day.
#4 - Ah, my Italy shoes! These I bought in Italy (duh) in 2009 when I got the chance to travel to Europe through a teacher of mine. I went with my mom and my best friend and her mom from my school and a group from another school. Then we met up with another Canadian school group when we got to Europe. While I was there I HAD to get a dress in Paris and shoes in Italy...just to say I did. For my cousin's grad last year I MADE a dress just to match my shoes. I didn't have any dresses that matched already and I had to wear them in public somehow!

~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~



The last four! Finally!
#1 - the shoes I wore for my grad. The reason they're so dirty! lol I've never actually worn high heels all day long. It's not good for your feet so whenever I get the chance to take them off I do but during my grad between the banquet, pictures and ceremony I didn't really have the chance to take them off which is also why I bought a simple pair of shoes with a lower heel than my usual choices.
#2 - My mid calf boots...really the only pair I have ever found that fit my calves! I have fairly large calves so boots rarely ever fit unless they are like these and lace up. I got these and my grad shoes for $60 during a 2 for $60 sale. These boots are originally $170. My cousin bought the same boots that same day (and oddly enough the same shoes except in black!) then when my friend heard about them she went and bought herself a pair of these boots and later I found out my other cousin had bought these boots! How funny.
#3 - Now out of all the high heels I have now these are probably my OLDEST pair. One of the very first pair of high heels I ever bought. I haven't worn them in ages but think I should. I think they are quite cute. Very simple and much lower than my others, but cute all the same. :)
#4 - These were another second hand purchase. They were bought with the times in mind where I want to wear something with a heel but want to keep it very low and casual. Enough heel to make me a bit taller but not enough that people can automatically tell I'm wearing high heels.



 ~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~...~~~


So what do you think? These are only my high heels too! lol I also have a variety of plain shoes, flip flops and ballet flats that I wear in my every day life. These I don't get to wear often but every chance I get to wear high heels I take it!

What does your shoe collection look like? More? Less? Tell me!

1 comment:

  1. Thanks for sharing this great content, I really enjoyed the insign you bring to the topic, awesome stuff!

    costume jewelry manufacturer

    ReplyDelete